This is the official website of Open Circle AG. By using the web pages, you accept our terms of use and contract as well as the applicable laws and guidelines. Therefore, please read the following terms of use and contract before surfing the website.

Open Circle AG reserves the right, without prior notice, to change these terms and conditions by updating this posting. These changes are binding from the date of the relevant change.

Copyright

All text, images, graphics, video and animation files are subject to copyright and other intellectual property protection. They may not be copied, modified or used on other websites without the consent of Open Circle AG.
The downloading or printing of individual pages and/or parts of the website is permitted exclusively for personal use, provided that neither the copyright notices nor other protected designations are removed. Under no circumstances, however, does this grant a licence or right to use an image, a registered trademark or a logo. Furthermore, downloading or copying the website does not transfer any rights with regard to the software or other elements of the website.

Disclaimer

Although Open Circle AG takes all reasonable care to ensure that the content of the website is correct at the time of publication, Open Circle AG does not warrant the accuracy, timeliness, correctness or completeness of the information provided. Open Circle AG does not warrant that the functions contained on the website will be uninterrupted, error-free or free of harmful components (viruses, etc.) and disclaims any liability or responsibility for any inaccurate or incomplete content on this website.
Documents and graphics may contain technical or typographical errors. The use, browsing or downloading of documents and files from this website is at the sole risk of the user, who is also responsible for data backup. Furthermore, Open Circle AG assumes no responsibility, and shall not be liable for, any damages to, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing in the Website or your downloading of any materials, data, text, images, video, or audio from the Website.

Open Circle AG may change the data, information, etc. published on the website at any time and without prior notice.

Disclaimer for links

Open Circle AG allows some of its partners to place the logo and a link on the website. By clicking on such links, you will leave the Open Circle AG website. The use of such links is at your own risk. Open Circle AG does not control the privacy practices of such third parties and is not responsible or liable for their content.
Links to this website are only permitted to the homepage www.Open Circle AG.ch. Deep linking (direct linking to a sub-page) is only permitted with the express permission of Open Circle AG. Framing of the website, individual pages and/or objects on this website is only permitted with express permission.

Privacy

Personal privacy is important to us. Visitors to the Open Circle AG website are not required to provide any personal data such as name, address, telephone number or e-mail address.

However, your personal data is indispensable if you wish to make use of our services (such as newsletters, product information, test applications or support). We use this information solely for the purpose of providing you with the requested services. The personal data provided to us will not be sold, rented, exchanged or made available in any other form to third parties outside of Open Circle AG and will not be used for any other purposes than those stated in this declaration. We undertake to treat your data confidentially in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG).
Cookies: In certain cases, Open Circle AG uses so-called cookies. A cookie is a file that is stored on the user’s hard drive and contains information about the user that does not serve to identify the person. These cookies are used exclusively to track user behaviour and to provide the customer with personalised offers. As a registered user, a cookie is required during your visit that temporarily stores an identification number. This identification number is used solely to facilitate communication during the use of the services. No data is retrieved from your computer or even stored.
Logging: Open Circle AG may use analysis tools such as Google Analytics, e-Tracker or others on its website. Due to the location of the server, the resulting data may be transported abroad and processed there. The data serves only to optimise our website and is used by Open Circle AG exclusively in this respect.

Use of Facebook Social Plugins

The website uses so-called social plugins of the social network facebook.com (“Facebook”). Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Detailed information on the functions of the individual plugins and their appearance can be found on the following website:https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

Facebook social plugins establish a direct connection with Facebook’s servers via the browser when they are opened on our website. This transmits to Facebook the information that the page of the website containing the social plugin has been accessed by you.

If you are logged in to Facebook at this time, your visit to our website and all your interactions in connection with the social plugins (e.g. clicking the “Like” button, creating a comment, etc.) can be assigned to your Facebook profile and stored by Facebook. Even if you do not have a Facebook profile, it cannot be ruled out that Facebook will store your IP address.
Regarding the purpose and scope of data collection as well as the processing and use of data by Facebook, we refer to the Facebook privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. There you will also find an overview of the settings options in your personal Facebook profile to protect your privacy and your related rights.

To prevent Facebook from collecting the above data through your visit to our website, log out of Facebook before visiting our site. To prevent Facebook from generally accessing your data on our website and on other websites, you can exclude Facebook social plugins by using an add-on for your browser.”

Use of other social plugins (Xing, Twitter, Linked-in, Google+)

The website may use social plugins from Xing, Twitter, Linked-in and Google+. By integrating the plugins, the provider of the social network receives the information that the visitor has accessed the corresponding page of the Open Circle AG website.
The buttons or plugins are deactivated by default and must be explicitly activated by the user. The functions assigned to the links to the respective networks/services (Xing, Twitter, Linked-in and Google+), in particular the transmission of information and user data, are not already activated by visiting the Open Circle AG website, but only by clicking on the corresponding links.

If these links are followed by a click, the plugins from Xing, Twitter, Linked-in and/or Google+ are activated and your browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of the respective network/service, i.e. Xing, Twitter, Linked-in and/or Google+. If you follow the links while visiting the Open Circle AG website and are logged into the respective network/service (Xing, Twitter, Linked-in, Google+) via your personal user account, the information about your visit to the Open Circle AG website will be forwarded to the respective operator (Xing, Twitter, Linked-in and/or Google+). The respective operator (Xing, Twitter, Linked-in and/or Google+) can assign the visit to the website to the visitor’s account. This information is transmitted to the operator (Xing, Twitter, Linked-in, Google+) and may be stored there. To prevent this, you can log out of your Xing, Twitter, Linked-in and/or Google+ account before clicking on the link.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data as well as the related rights and setting options for protecting privacy can be found in the data protection notices of the respective providers.

Klick-Tipp

  1. In our online communication with you, we use the services of KLICK-TIPP LIMITED, 15 Cambridge Court, 210 Shepherd’s Bush Road, London W6 7NJ, United Kingdom. The representative of KLICK-TIPP LIMITED within the meaning of Article 27 of the GDPR is Waterton Knowledge Center WKC UG, Friedrichstr. 53a, 15537 Erkner, Germany, represented by Ulf Castelle, DSGVO-Vertreter@klicktipp.com. We obtain these services through a main contractual relationship with Digistore24 GmbH, St.-Godehard-Strasse 32, 31139 Hildesheim. Digistore24 is a reseller that procures products or services, such as Klick-Tipp, and sells them to buyers without significant further processing. With Klick-Tipp itself, we have additionally concluded an order processing in the sense of Article 28 DSGVO. This ensures that we have full control over the personal data processed there and that Klick-Tipp implements our instructions in a mirror image.
  2. Furthermore, Klick-Tipp allows us to link your personal data with so-called tags. Klick-Tipp distinguishes between two types of tags:
    SmartTags: when a contact signs up via a registration form, he automatically receives a tag with the name of the registration form in question. Furthermore, Klick-Tipp automatically sets the tags “Email received”, “Email opened”, “Email clicked” and “Email viewed in browser”.
    Manual tags: In addition to SmartTags, manual tags can be created. For example, you can tag contacts with the tag “Customer” or – even more specifically – with the tag “Product B purchased”.
  3. The details about these and other options we use at Klick-Tipp can be found in the KlickTipp manual.
  4. You can find the privacy policy of Klick-Tipp here.
  5. You can find the anti-spam policy of Klick-Tipp hier.

Cookies

Place of jurisdiction

If sections or individual terms of this statement are not legal or correct, the content or validity of the other parts remain uninfluenced by this fact. Insofar as a legal relationship has been established between Open Circle AG and the users of the website, this is subject to Swiss law. The exclusive place of jurisdiction is Zurich / Switzerland.

Contact

In case of complaints or inquiries, you can reach the data protection officer via data protection contact form.